drought devils

Quercus x 'Kindred Spirit'

SKU:

 QUKISP

Adding to cart… The item has been added

Availability

Inventory changes throughout the day, so this does not guarantee immediate availability. We may be able to source or transfer items not currently in our inventory.

About This Product

Botanical Name: Quercus robur var. fastigiata x bicolor 'Kindred Spirit'

Common Name: Kindred Spirit Hybrid Oak

Deciduous hybrid of English Oak and Swamp White Oak with a very tight, columnar form. Leaves are dark, glossy green with yellow to yellow-brown fall color, and are highly resistant to powdery mildew. Catkin-flowers yield acorns. Good tolerance of urban soils, drought-tolerance, and tight form make this an excellent street tree.

USDA Zone: Zones 4 - 8

Sunset Zone: Zones 1 - 9

Mature Height: 25 - 30 feet

Mature Width: 4 - 6 feet

Water Needs: Low

Related Products

Recently Viewed Products