Image coming soon
Image coming soon

Quercus frainetto 'Forest Green'

SKU:

 QFRFORG

Adding to cart… The item has been added

Availability

Inventory changes throughout the day, so this does not guarantee immediate availability. We may be able to source or transfer items not currently in our inventory.

About This Product

Botanical Name: Quercus frainetto 'Forest Green'

Common Name: 'Forest Green' Italian Oak, 'Forest Green' Hungarian Oak

An upright, vigorous deciduous tree with a strong central trunk. Dark gray furrowed bark contrasts nicely against glossy, dark green leaves. Foliage takes on shades of yellow and bronze with the arrival of fall. Egg-shaped, oblong acorns are present in spring. 'Forest Green' is about half the size of the species.

USDA Zone: Zones 5 - 8

Sunset Zone: Zones 2 - 12, 14 - 21

Mature Height: 45 - 50 feet

Mature Width: 25 - 30 feet

Water Needs: Moderate

Related Products

Recently Viewed Products