Quercus phellos

SKU:

 QUEPHEL

Adding to cart… The item has been added

Availability

Inventory changes throughout the day, so this does not guarantee immediate availability. We may be able to source or transfer items not currently in our inventory.

About This Product

Botanical Name: Quercus phellos

Common Name: Willow Oak, Red Oak

A deciduous tree with a rounded, oval crown and spreading, upright to arching branches. Bark becomes furrowed and gray-brown with age. Glossy, dark green leaves are lance-shaped with smooth edges, resembling willow. Foliage turns yellow in fall. Inconspicuous female flowers and male catkins yield acorns. Native to the southeastern U.S. Provides habitat and food for numerous animal species.

USDA Zone: Zones 5 - 9

Sunset Zone: Zones 2 - 4, 6 - 16, 18 - 21

Mature Height: 40 - 90 feet

Mature Width: 30 - 50 feet

Light Needs: Full Sun

Water Needs: Low,Moderate

Related Products

Recently Viewed Products