drought devils

Quercus rugosa

SKU:

 QUERUG

Adding to cart… The item has been added

Availability

Inventory changes throughout the day, so this does not guarantee immediate availability. We may be able to source or transfer items not currently in our inventory.

About This Product

Botanical Name: Quercus rugosa

Common Name: Netleaf Oak

Evergreen tree, semi-deciduous in colder climates, with a broad, columnar form. Obovate leaves emerge brilliant scarlet then age to a leathery, lustrous dark green. Leaf undersides are heavily tomentose and feature prominent veining, which gives the tree its common name. Scaly acorns emerge in fall. Bark is silvery brown and exfoliates with age. Extremely cold hardy. Native to Mexico. Excellent choice for screens where tomentose leaves trap large amounts of particulate pollution.

USDA Zone: Zones 8 - 10

Sunset Zone: Zones 7 - 9, 14 - 24

Mature Height: 50 - 80 feet

Mature Width: 20 - 30 feet

Light Needs: Full Sun, Filtered Sun, Partial Sun

Water Needs: Low

Related Products

Recently Viewed Products