Image coming soon
Image coming soon

Quercus virginiana

SKU:

 QUEVIRG

Adding to cart… The item has been added

Availability

Inventory changes throughout the day, so this does not guarantee immediate availability. We may be able to source or transfer items not currently in our inventory.

About This Product

Botanical Name: Quercus virginiana

Common Name: Southern Live Oak, Virginia Live Oak

A semi-evergreen tree with a stout trunk and massive, spreading, contorted branches that sometimes touch the ground. Bark becomes dark and checkered with age. Shiny, dark green leaves are oval, unlobed and thick. Inconspicuous female and male catkins yield acorns. Native to the southeastern U.S. and Mexico. Provides habitat and food for numerous animal species.

USDA Zone: Zones 8 - 10

Sunset Zone: Zones 4 - 24

Mature Height: 40 - 80 feet

Mature Width: 60 - 100 feet

Water Needs: Regular

Related Products

Recently Viewed Products