ca native drought devils

Quercus kelloggii

SKU:

 QUEKELL

Adding to cart… The item has been added

Availability

Inventory changes throughout the day, so this does not guarantee immediate availability. We may be able to source or transfer items not currently in our inventory.

About This Product

Botanical Name: Quercus kelloggii

Common Name: California Black Oak

A large deciduous tree with a broad, rounded form and spreading, twisting, arching branches. Bark becomes furrowed, checked and dark gray-brown with age. Leathery green leaves are large, oval and deeply lobed with sharp, little tips. Foliage emerges reddish in spring and turns gold with red-orange accents in fall. Inconspicuous female flowers and showy male catkins yield acorns. Native from southern Oregon to southern California. Provides habitat and food for numerous animal species.

USDA Zone: Zones 8 - 10

Sunset Zone: Zones 5 - 7, 9, 14 - 21

Mature Height: 40 - 80 feet

Mature Width: 40 - 80 feet

Water Needs: Low,Moderate

Related Products

Recently Viewed Products