drought devils

Pomegranate 'Wonderful'

SKU:

 POMWOND

Adding to cart… The item has been added

Availability

Inventory changes throughout the day, so this does not guarantee immediate availability. We may be able to source or transfer items not currently in our inventory.

About This Product

Botanical Name: Punica granatum 'Wonderful'

Common Name: Wonderful Pomegranate

A deciduous fruit shrub or tree with an arching growth habit. Red-orange blossoms attract hummingbirds. Leaves are glossy and narrow. Pomegranates are large. Skin is deep red and shiny. Arils are dark red, juicy, tangy, and flavorful. Seeds are soft enough to eat. Harvest in fall. Self-fruitful. 150 chill hours. Most popular commercial variety.

USDA Zone: Zones 7 - 10

Sunset Zone: Zones 5 - 24; H1, H2

Mature Height: 8 - 20 feet

Mature Width: 8 - 20 feet

Water Needs: Moderate

Related Products

Recently Viewed Products