drought devils

Pomegranate 'Ambrosia'

SKU:

 POMAMBR

Adding to cart… The item has been added

Availability

If an item is not currently in our inventory, we may be able to source it for you. Plants can also be transferred between stores to fill your order.

About This Product

Botanical Name: Punica granatum 'Ambrosia'

Common Name: Ambrosia Pomegranate

A deciduous fruit shrub or tree with an arching growth habit. Red-orange blossoms attract hummingbirds. Leaves are glossy and narrow. Pomegranates are large to midsize. Skin is pale pink. Arils are purple and sweet-tart. Harvest in early fall. Self-fruitful. 150 chill hours.

USDA Zone: Zones 7 - 10

Sunset Zone: Zones 5 - 24; H1, H2

Mature Height: 8 - 20 feet

Mature Width: 8 - 20 feet

Water Needs: Regular

Related Products

Recently Viewed Products