drought devils

Pomegranate 'Angel Red'

SKU:

 POANRE

Adding to cart… The item has been added

Availability

Inventory changes throughout the day, so this does not guarantee immediate availability. We may be able to source or transfer items not currently in our inventory.

About This Product

Botanical Name: Punica granatum 'Angel Red', 'Smith'

Common Name: Angel Red Pomegranate

A deciduous fruit shrub or tree with an arching growth habit. Red-orange blossoms attract hummingbirds. Leaves are glossy and narrow. Pomegranates are large to midsize. Skin is bright red. Arils are purple, very juicy, and sweet-tart. The seeds are soft enough to eat. Harvest in fall. Self-fruitful. 150 chill hours. An improved variety.

USDA Zone: Zones 7 - 10

Sunset Zone: Zones 5 - 24; H1, H2

Mature Height: 8 - 20 feet

Mature Width: 8 - 20 feet

Water Needs: Regular

Related Products

Recently Viewed Products