drought devils

Pomegranate 'Sweet'

SKU:

 POMSWEE

Adding to cart… The item has been added

Availability

Inventory changes throughout the day, so this does not guarantee immediate availability. We may be able to source or transfer items not currently in our inventory.

About This Product

Botanical Name: Punica granatum 'Sweet'

Common Name: Sweet Pomegranate

A deciduous fruit shrub or tree with an arching growth habit. Red-orange blossoms attract hummingbirds. Leaves are glossy and narrow. Pomegranates are large. Skin is light pinkish red. Arils are pink, very juicy, and very sweet. Harvest in fall. Self-fruitful. 100 chill hours. Good variety for coastal climates.

USDA Zone: Zones 7 - 10

Sunset Zone: Zones 5 - 24; H1, H2

Mature Height: 8 - 20 feet

Mature Width: 8 - 20 feet

Light Needs: Full Sun

Water Needs: Moderate

Related Products