ca native drought devils

Platanus racemosa

SKU:

 PLARCMA

Adding to cart… The item has been added

Availability

Inventory changes throughout the day, so this does not guarantee immediate availability. We may be able to source or transfer items not currently in our inventory.

About This Product

Botanical Name: Platanus racemosa

Common Name: Western Sycamore, California Plane

A large, California-native, deciduous shade tree with rough, green, multi-lobed leaves. Attractive shedding bark with patches of brown, gray, and cream. Ball-shaped, fuzzy seed clusters persist on the tree in winter. Often develops multiple leaning and twisting trunks.

USDA Zone: Zones 6 - 10

Sunset Zone: Zones 4 - 24

Mature Height: 65 - 75 feet

Mature Width: 45 - 50 feet

Light Needs: Full Sun, Partial Sun

Water Needs: Moderate, Regular

Related Products

Recently Viewed Products