Platanus racemosa 'Roberts'

SKU:

 PLRCROB

Adding to cart… The item has been added

Availability

Inventory changes throughout the day, so this does not guarantee immediate availability. We may be able to source or transfer items not currently in our inventory.

About This Product

Botanical Name: Platanus racemosa 'Roberts'

Common Name: Roberts' Western Sycamore

A large California-native, deciduous tree with rough, green, multi-lobed leaves. Foliage is so dense, this makes a good shade tree. Attractive shedding bark with patches of brown, gray, and cream. Ball-shaped, fuzzy seed clusters persist on the tree in winter. Often develops multiple leaning and twisting trunks. Foliage is more deeply cut, and bark is more variegated than the species.

USDA Zone: Zones 6 - 10

Sunset Zone: Zones 4 - 24

Mature Height: 45 - 50 feet

Mature Width: 35 - 40 feet

Water Needs: Moderate, Regular

Related Products

Recently Viewed Products