Betula pendula

SKU:

 BETPNDL

Adding to cart… The item has been added

Availability

If an item is not currently in our inventory, we may be able to source it for you. Plants can also be transferred between stores to fill your order.

About This Product

Botanical Name: Betula pendula, Betula alba

Common Name: European White Birch, Silver Birch

A graceful deciduous tree with a weeping form. Bark is white and marked with dark furrows. Green leaves are small, diamond shaped and finely toothed. Fall foliage is bright yellow. Cone-like fruits in the winter.

USDA Zone: Zones 2 - 7

Sunset Zone: Zones A2, A3; 1 - 12, 14 - 24

Mature Height: 30 - 40 feet

Mature Width: 30 - 40 feet

Water Needs: Regular

Related Products

Recently Viewed Products