drought devils

Olea europaea 'Swan Hill®'

SKU:

 OLSWNHI

Adding to cart… The item has been added

Availability

Inventory changes throughout the day, so this does not guarantee immediate availability. We may be able to source or transfer items not currently in our inventory. Due to CDFA regulations, material in Carmel Valley, Orange, Redondo Beach, San Juan Capistrano, and Vista cannot be transferred to Northern CA.

About This Product

Botanical Name: Olea europaea 'Swan Hill'

Common Name: Swan Hill Olives Tree

A slow-growing evergreen tree with single or multiple trunks that are light gray and become gnarled with age. Branches form a rounded crown. Gray-green foliage is long, narrowly elliptic and silvery underneath. Certified fruitless variety is grafted onto disease-resistant rootstock. Rarely produces pollen or fruit.

USDA Zone: Zones 8 - 10

Sunset Zone: Zones 8, 9, 11 - 24; H1, H2

Mature Height: 20 - 30 feet

Mature Width: 20 - 30 feet

Light Needs: Full Sun, Filtered Sun, Partial Sun

Water Needs: Low, Moderate

Related Products