drought devils

Cercidium hybrid 'Desert Museum'

SKU:

 CERDEMU

Adding to cart… The item has been added

Availability

Inventory changes throughout the day, so this does not guarantee immediate availability. We may be able to source or transfer items not currently in our inventory.

About This Product

Botanical Name: Cercidium hybrid 'Desert Museum'

Common Name: Desert Museum Palo Verde

A tough, drought-tolerant deciduous tree with an airy, vase-shaped growth habit. Profuse clusters of large, yellow flowers bloom in spring. Leaflets are small, oval, and green to chartreuse. Trunk and branches are bright green. Less seedpod litter than other Cercidium species. Thornless.

USDA Zone: Zones 6 - 9

Sunset Zone: Zones 8 - 14, 18 - 20

Mature Height: 20 - 25 feet

Mature Width: 20 - 25 feet

Water Needs: Low, Moderate

Related Products

Recently Viewed Products