drought devils

Euphorbia tirucalli 'Sticks on Fire'

SKU:

 EUTIST

Adding to cart… The item has been added

Availability

Inventory changes throughout the day, so this does not guarantee immediate availability. We may be able to source or transfer items not currently in our inventory. Due to CDFA regulations, material in Carmel Valley, Orange, Redondo Beach, San Juan Capistrano, and Vista cannot be transferred to Northern CA.

About This Product

Botanical Name: Euphorbia tirucalli 'Sticks on Fire', 'Firesticks'

Common Name: Sticks on Fire Milkbush, Red Pencil Tree

A succulent shrub that forms an upright bush. Pencil-like stems carry tiny, inconspicuous leaves. Stems are bright coral-red to yellow-orange to golden-green. Non-showy flowers. Toxic to dogs, cats, other animals, and humans. All plant parts contain a caustic, milky sap that is known to cause burns and welts.

USDA Zone: Zones 10 - 11

Sunset Zone: Zones 13, 23, 24; H1, H2

Mature Height: 4 - 8 feet

Mature Width: 3 - 5 feet

Light Needs: Full Sun

Water Needs: Low, Moderate

Related Products