redwoods

Acanthus mollis

SKU:

 ACAMLLS

Adding to cart… The item has been added

Availability

Inventory changes throughout the day, so this does not guarantee immediate availability. We may be able to source or transfer items not currently in our inventory.

About This Product

Botanical Name: Acanthus mollis

Common Name: Bear's Breeches

Common Name: Bear's Breeches

A bold woodland perennial with a clumping, bushy form. Lobed, glossy, deep green leaves can grow up to 2 feet long. Tall flowering spikes carry hooded flowers in white and purple. The most commonly grown Acanthus. Can tolerate full shade.

USDA Zone: Zones 7 - 11

Sunset Zone: Zones 5 - 24

Mature Height: 3 - 6 feet

Mature Width: 3 - 6 feet

Light Needs: Filtered Sun, Partial Sun

Water Needs: Regular

Related Products

Recently Viewed Products