Wisteria sinensis 'Cooke's Purple'

SKU:

 WISCKPR

Adding to cart… The item has been added

Availability

Inventory changes throughout the day, so this does not guarantee immediate availability. We may be able to source or transfer items not currently in our inventory.

About This Product

Botanical Name: Wisteria sinensis 'Cooke's Purple'

Common Name: Cooke's Purple Chinese Wisteria

A deciduous vine with twining, woody stems, adaptable to training. Medium green leaves are pinnately divided into narrow-tipped, egg-shaped leaflets. Before leaf-out, cascading flower chains bloom in pearly purple. Fragrant flowers are labiate with a fluffy, delicate quality. Clusters are more stout than those of W. floribunda. Attracts bees, butterflies and hummingbirds. Flowers are followed by drooping, velvety, green fruits that look like pea pods.

USDA Zone: Zones 5 - 8

Sunset Zone: Zones 3 - 24

Mature Height: 15 - 30 feet

Mature Width: 15 - 30 feet

Water Needs: Moderate, Regular

Related Products

Recently Viewed Products