Wisteria sinensis 'Caroline'

SKU:

 WISCARO

Adding to cart… The item has been added

Availability

If an item is not currently in our inventory, we may be able to source it for you. Plants can also be transferred between stores to fill your order.

About This Product

Botanical Name: Wisteria sinensis 'Caroline'

Common Name: Caroline Chinese Wisteria

A deciduous vine with twining, woody stems that are adaptable to training. Medium green leaves are pinnately divided into narrow-tipped, egg-shaped leaflets. Very early before leaf-out, marvelous, cascading flower chains bloom in light and dark purple. Highly fragrant flowers are labiate with a fluffy, delicate quality. Clusters are more stout than those of W. floribunda. Attracts bees, butterflies and hummingbirds. Flowers are followed by drooping, velvety, green fruits that look like pea pods.

USDA Zone: Zones 5 - 8

Sunset Zone: Zones 3 - 24

Mature Height: 15 - 30 feet

Mature Width: 15 - 30 feet

Water Needs: Moderate, Regular

Related Products

Recently Viewed Products