Miscanthus sinensis 'Gracillimus'

SKU:

 MISIGR

Adding to cart… The item has been added

Availability

If an item is not currently in our inventory, we may be able to source it for you. Plants can also be transferred between stores to fill your order.

About This Product

Botanical Name: Miscanthus sinensis 'Gracillimus'

Common Name: Variegated Maiden Grass, Eulalia

An ornamental perennial grass that forms a very tall, upright clump. Fine, arching leaves are dark green with boldly variegated horizontal yellow bands. Foliage turns yellowish in winter. From late summer to frost, tall stalks are topped with copper-red, tassel-like flowerheads that mature to large, fluffy, silver-white plumes. Flower stalks extend 1 - 2 feet above the foliage.

USDA Zone: Zones 5 - 9

Sunset Zone: Zones 2 - 24

Mature Height: 6 - 8 feet

Mature Width: 4 - 6 feet

Light Needs: Full Sun, Filtered Sun, Partial Sun, Partial Shade, Shade

Water Needs: Moderate, Regular

Related Products

Recently Viewed Products