Wisteria floribunda 'Black Dragon'

SKU:

 WISVIPL

Adding to cart… The item has been added

Availability

Inventory changes throughout the day, so this does not guarantee immediate availability. We may be able to source or transfer items not currently in our inventory.

About This Product

Botanical Name: Wisteria floribunda 'Violacea Plena', 'Black Dragon'

Common Name: Double Japanese Wisteria

A vigorous deciduous vine with twining, woody stems that are adaptable to training. Medium green leaves are pinnately divided into lengthy, narrow-tipped, egg-shaped leaflets. Foliage turns yellow in fall. During leaf-out, marvelous, cascading flower chains bloom in pearly lavender and dark violet. Fragrant flowers are double and labiate with a fluffy, delicate quality. Clusters are larger and more abundant than those of W. sinensis. Attracts bees, butterflies and hummingbirds. Flowers are followed by drooping, velvety, green fruits that look like pea pods.

USDA Zone: Zones 6 - 9

Sunset Zone: Zones 2 - 24

Mature Height: 15 - 30 feet

Mature Width: 15 - 30 feet

Light Needs: Full Sun

Water Needs: Moderate,Regular

Related Products

Recently Viewed Products