ca native drought devils oaks redwoods

Sisyrinchium bellum

SKU:

 SISBELL

Adding to cart… The item has been added

Availability

Inventory changes throughout the day, so this does not guarantee immediate availability. We may be able to source or transfer items not currently in our inventory.

About This Product

Botanical Name: Sisyrinchium bellum

Common Name: Blue Eyed Grass

A summer-deciduous perennial with an upright, clumping growth habit. Grassy leaves are flattened and bluish-green. Abundant flowers bloom from midwinter through spring on branched stalks above the foliage. Flowers are small, six-petaled, trumpet-shaped and violet-blue with yellow eyes. Self-sows. Native to California.

USDA Zone: Zones 5 - 10

Sunset Zone: Zones 2 - 9, 14 - 24

Mature Height: 1 foot

Mature Width: 8 - 12 inches

Light Needs: Full Sun, Filtered Sun, Partial Sun, Partial Shade, Shade

Light Needs: Full Sun, Filtered Sun, Partial Sun, Partial Shade, Shade

Water Needs: Low, Moderate

Water Needs: Low,Moderate

Related Products

Recently Viewed Products