Image coming soon
Image coming soon

Schizachyrium scoparium

SKU:

 SCOPAR

Adding to cart… The item has been added

Availability

Inventory changes throughout the day, so this does not guarantee immediate availability. We may be able to source or transfer items not currently in our inventory.

About This Product

Botanical Name: Schizachyrium scoparium

Common Name: Little Bluestem

A deciduous prairie grass that forms an upright clump. Finely textured leaf blades turn from blue-green to showy bronze-red in fall and winter. Non-showy late summer flowerheads age to fluffy silvery seedpods.

USDA Zone: Zones 3 - 9

Sunset Zone: Zones 1 - 24

Mature Height: 2 - 4 feet

Mature Width: 3 - 5 feet

Light Needs: Full Sun

Water Needs: Moderate, Regular

Related Products