ca native drought devils

Salvia mellifera

SKU:

 SALVMEL

Adding to cart… The item has been added

Availability

Inventory changes throughout the day, so this does not guarantee immediate availability. We may be able to source or transfer items not currently in our inventory.

About This Product

Botanical Name: Salvia mellifera

Common Name: Black Sage, Honey Sage

A semi-evergreen shrub that forms a billowy mound. Dark green leaves are linear, textured and aromatic. Long stems carry tiered whorls of two-lipped flowers in white or light lavender. Blooms from early spring into summer. Attracts pollinators, beneficial insects, birds and wildlife. Native to California.

USDA Zone: Zones 7 - 10

Sunset Zone: Zones 7 - 9, 14 - 24

Mature Height: 3 - 6 feet

Mature Width: 3 - 10 feet

Light Needs: Full Sun, Filtered Sun, Partial Sun, Partial Shade, Shade

Water Needs: Low, Moderate

Related Products