Quercus fusiformis

SKU:

 QUERFUS

Adding to cart… The item has been added

Availability

Inventory changes throughout the day, so this does not guarantee immediate availability. We may be able to source or transfer items not currently in our inventory.

About This Product

Botanical Name: Quercus fusiformis

Common Name: Escarpment Live Oak, Plateau Oak

Slow growing evergreen tree with a dense crown of leathery, shiny, oblong leaves. Leaves have a smooth texture and margins with few sharp teeth, often curved under. Dark brown bark has a rough texture. Foliage maintains green coloring through winter and turn yellow and drop with the arrival of spring. Acorns are 0-1 inch long and egg shaped. Similar in appearance to Q. agrifolia but is more drought tolerant and cold hardy. Native to Texas and Oklahoma.

USDA Zone: Zones 6 - 10

Sunset Zone: Zones 3, 10 - 13

Mature Height: 40 - 50 feet

Mature Width: 40 - 50 feet

Water Needs: Low, Moderate

Related Products