drought devils

Quercus gravesii

SKU:

 QUEGRVE

Adding to cart… The item has been added

Availability

Inventory changes throughout the day, so this does not guarantee immediate availability. We may be able to source or transfer items not currently in our inventory.

About This Product

Botanical Name: Quercus gravesii

Common Name: Chisos Red Oak, Black Oak

A deciduous tree with broad, spreading, arching branches. Bark becomes furrowed and dark with age. Glossy, dark green leaves are narrowly oval with rounded, sharp-tipped lobes. Foliage turns ornamental gold and red in fall. Inconspicuous female flowers and male catkins yield acorns. Native to Texas. Provides habitat and food for numerous animal species.

USDA Zone: Zones 7 - 10

Sunset Zone: Zones 4 - 9, 16 - 22

Mature Height: 35 - 40 feet

Mature Width: 30 - 35 feet

Water Needs: Low, Moderate

Related Products

Recently Viewed Products