Image coming soon
Image coming soon

Quercus muehlenbergii

SKU:

 QUEMUEH

Adding to cart… The item has been added

Availability

Inventory changes throughout the day, so this does not guarantee immediate availability. We may be able to source or transfer items not currently in our inventory.

About This Product

Botanical Name: Quercus muehlenbergii

Common Name: Chinquapin Oak, Chinkapin White Oak, Yellow Chestnut Oak

A deciduous tree with a broad, open, spreading form. Bark becomes flaky and white-gray with age. Shiny green leaves are lance-shaped and coarsely toothed. Foliage turns yellow-brown in fall. Inconspicuous female and male catkins yield acorns. Native to central and eastern North America. Provides habitat and food for numerous animal species.

USDA Zone: Zones 5 - 7

Sunset Zone: Zones 2 - 12, 14 - 17

Mature Height: 40 - 60 feet

Mature Width: 50 - 70 feet

Water Needs: Low, Moderate

Related Products

Recently Viewed Products