Pennisetum spathiolatum

SKU:

 PESPAT

Adding to cart… The item has been added

Availability

Inventory changes throughout the day, so this does not guarantee immediate availability. We may be able to source or transfer items not currently in our inventory.

About This Product

Botanical Name: Pennisetum spathiolatum

Common Name: Slender Veldt Grass

A warm-season ornamental grass with a fountain-like form. From summer into fall, wiry stems rise 3 - 4 feet high, topped by tawny-brown, foxtail-like flower panicles. Finely textured foliage is medium to dark green. Semi-evergreen. Tolerates heat and coastal climates.

USDA Zone: Zones 7 - 10

Mature Height: 1 - 2 feet

Mature Width: 3 - 5 feet

Water Needs: Low, Moderate, Regular

Related Products

Recently Viewed Products