Image coming soon
Image coming soon

Pennisetum massaicum

SKU:

 PEMESS

Adding to cart… The item has been added

Availability

If an item is not currently in our inventory, we may be able to source it for you. Plants can also be transferred between stores to fill your order.

About This Product

Botanical Name: Pennisetum massaicum, P. messiacum

Common Name: Red Bunny Tails Fountain Grass

A warm-season ornamental grass with a clumping, fountain-like form. Plump, reddish-black, foxtail-like flower plumes wave atop the foliage in late spring, turning tan throughout summer. Fine-textured foliage is rich green, highlighted with burgundy in cooler temperatures. Good in containers. Tolerates heat and coastal conditions. Best with regular water. Evergreen in mild climates.

USDA Zone: Zones 7 - 10

Sunset Zone: Zones 4 - 12, 14 -24

Mature Height: 18 - 24 inches

Mature Width: 1 - 2 feet

Light Needs: Full Sun, Filtered Sun, Partial Sun, Partial Shade, Shade

Water Needs: Moderate, Regular

Related Products

Recently Viewed Products