Mandarin 'Owari'

SKU:

 MAOSSD

Adding to cart… The item has been added

Availability

Inventory changes throughout the day, so this does not guarantee immediate availability. We may be able to source or transfer items not currently in our inventory.

About This Product

Botanical Name: Citrus unshiu 'Owari'

Common Name: Owari Satsuma Mandarin

An evergreen fruit tree with a spreading to rounded growth habit. Blossoms are fragrant and white. Leaves are dark green and waxy. Mandarins are large to midsize, slightly flattened, and seedless. Rind is bright orange and easy to peel. Flesh is orange, juicy, and very sweet. Harvest in winter. Needs protection from hard frost. One of the hardiest mandarins. Most popular commercial variety.

USDA Zone: Zones 9 - 11

Sunset Zone: Zones 8, 9, 12 - 24; H1, H2

Mature Height: 10 - 25 feet

Mature Width: 10 - 25 feet

Water Needs: Regular

Related Products

Recently Viewed Products