Image coming soon
Image coming soon

Tangerine 'Dancy'

SKU:

 TADASD

Adding to cart… The item has been added

Availability

Inventory changes throughout the day, so this does not guarantee immediate availability. We may be able to source or transfer items not currently in our inventory. Due to CDFA regulations, material in Carmel Valley, Orange, Redondo Beach, San Juan Capistrano, and Vista cannot be transferred to Northern CA.

About This Product

Botanical Name: Citrus reticulata 'Dancy', Citrus tangerina 'Dancy'

Common Name: Dancy Tangerine, Dancy Mandarin

An evergreen fruit tree that produces small tangerines. Fruit shape is round and a bit flattened with a little knob at the stem. Skin is reddish-orange, loose, and easy to peel. Flesh is juicy, sweet-tart, and seedy. Harvest in late fall and winter. Foliage is glossy, dark green, and dense. Branches are upright and vigorous. Flowers are fragrant, star-shaped, and white. Attracts birds and bees. Needs protection from wind and winter frost. Partially self-fruitful, but yields a heavier fruit set with a nearby pollenizer. Please note that all citrus sales are final and deliveries may be restricted based on quarantine zones. Please ask your salesperson for more information. 

USDA Zone: Zones 9 - 11

Sunset Zone: Zones 8, 9, 12 - 24; H1, H2

Mature Height: 10 - 20 feet

Mature Width: 10 - 20 feet

Light Needs: Full Sun

Water Needs: Regular

Related Products