Leucadendron argenteum

SKU:

 LEUARGE

Adding to cart… The item has been added

Availability

If an item is not currently in our inventory, we may be able to source it for you. Plants can also be transferred between stores to fill your order.

About This Product

Botanical Name: Leucadendron argenteum

Common Name: Silver Tree

An evergreen tree with an upright, conical form and an irregular spreading habit at maturity. Bark is gray. Lance-shaped, light green leaves are densely coated in silky hairs than shine silver in sunlight. Male and female flowers are cone-like and appear on separate plants at branch tips. Male flowers emit a vanilla-scent and are composed of pinkish-yellow florets, tightly packed in the shape of a golfball. Female flowers resemble a small artichoke-like globe and produce a nut after fertilization.

USDA Zone: Zones 9 - 11

Sunset Zone: Zones 16, 17, 20 - 24; H1

Mature Height: 25 - 40 feet

Mature Width: 15 - 25 feet

Water Needs: Moderate

Related Products

Recently Viewed Products