Leucadendron 'Ebony'

SKU:

 LEEBON

Adding to cart… The item has been added

Availability

Inventory changes throughout the day, so this does not guarantee immediate availability. We may be able to source or transfer items not currently in our inventory.

About This Product

Botanical Name: Leucadendron 'Ebony'

Common Name: Ebony Conebush

An evergreen shrub with upright stems and a compact, bushy form. Slender, oval leaves are blackish purple and slightly hairy. New growth is faintly green. Flowers are made up of light green cones surrounded by burgundy-red bracts. Flowers bloom at branch tips in winter and spring. Long-lasting cut flower. Likes acidic soils. Does not tolerate phosphorous fertilizers.

USDA Zone: Zones 9 - 11

Sunset Zone: Zones 16, 17, 20 - 24; H1

Mature Height: 3 - 4 feet

Mature Width: 3 - 5 feet

Water Needs: Moderate

Related Products

Recently Viewed Products