drought devils

Hesperaloe funifera ssp. changii

SKU:

 HEFUNI

Adding to cart… The item has been added

Availability

Inventory changes throughout the day, so this does not guarantee immediate availability. We may be able to source or transfer items not currently in our inventory.

About This Product

Botanical Name: Hesperaloe funifera ssp. changii

Common Name: Wide Leaf Giant Hesperaloe

A Southwestern perennial that forms spiky clusters of extra wide leaves with thread-like fringe along the margins. Foliage is stiff, leathery, and unarmed. Branching inflorescences carry clusters of tubular, creamy-white flowers. Flowers stalks reach up to 8 - 12 feet high. Cold hardy to 10 degrees F.

USDA Zone: Zones 8 - 10

Sunset Zone: Zones 12, 13

Mature Height: 6 - 8 feet

Mature Width: 6 - 8 feet

Water Needs: Low

Related Products

Recently Viewed Products