ca native drought devils

Fremontodendron 'Ken Taylor'

SKU:

 FRKETA

Adding to cart… The item has been added

Availability

If an item is not currently in our inventory, we may be able to source it for you. Plants can also be transferred between stores to fill your order.

About This Product

Botanical Name: Fremontodendron 'Ken Taylor'

Common Name: Ken Taylor Hybrid Flannel Bush, Fremontia

An evergreen shrub with an upright to arching form, more compact than the species. Signature spring-summer blooms cover the foliage. Down-turned, cup-shaped flowers are bright yellow with red-orange tints, followed by hairy capsule fruits. Attracts many pollinators. Lobed leaves are dark gray-green above and as felty as flannel below. Native to California. Protect from wind. Parts of the plant cause skin and eye irritation.

USDA Zone: Zones 8 - 10

Sunset Zone: Zones 4 - 24

Mature Height: 4 - 6 feet

Mature Width: 8 - 12 feet

Water Needs: Low

Related Products

Recently Viewed Products