Fragaria chiloensis 'Cheval'

SKU:

 FRACHEV

Adding to cart… The item has been added

Availability

If an item is not currently in our inventory, we may be able to source it for you. Plants can also be transferred between stores to fill your order.

About This Product

Botanical Name: Fragaria chiloensis 'Cheval', 'Chaval'

Common Name: Chaval Beach Strawberry, Sand Strawberry

A perennial ground cover that spreads vigorously from a central crown via above-ground runners. Super glossy, rich green leaves are three-lobed, spring. Blossoms are occasionally followed by small, seedy strawberry-fruits. Native to North and South America, including the California Pacific coast.

USDA Zone: Zones 7 - 10

Sunset Zone: Zones 4 - 24; H1

Mature Height: 4 - 8 inches

Mature Width: 2 - 4 feet

Light Needs: Full Sun, Filtered Sun, Partial Sun, Partial Shade, Shade

Water Needs: Regular

Related Products

Recently Viewed Products