ca native oaks

Fragaria chiloensis

SKU:

 FRACHIL

Adding to cart… The item has been added

Availability

Inventory changes throughout the day, so this does not guarantee immediate availability. We may be able to source or transfer items not currently in our inventory.

About This Product

Botanical Name: Fragaria chiloensis

Common Name: Beach Strawberry, Sand Strawberry

A perennial ground cover that spreads vigorously from a central crown via above-ground runners. Glossy, dark green leaves are three-lobed, rounded and occasionally followed by small, seedy strawberry-fruits. Native to North and South America, including the California Pacific coast.

USDA Zone: Zones 7 - 10

Sunset Zone: Zones 4 - 24; H1

Mature Height: 4 - 8 inches

Mature Width: 2 - 4 feet

Light Needs: Full Sun, Filtered Sun, Partial Sun, Partial Shade, Shade

Water Needs: Regular

Related Products

Recently Viewed Products