Image coming soon
Image coming soon
ca native oaks

Fragaria vesca ssp. californica

SKU:

 FRVESC

Adding to cart… The item has been added

Availability

Inventory changes throughout the day, so this does not guarantee immediate availability. We may be able to source or transfer items not currently in our inventory.

About This Product

Botanical Name: Fragaria vesca ssp. californica

Common Name: Woodland Strawberry

A perennial ground cover that spreads quickly from a central crown via extra long, above-ground runners. Glossy, mid-green leaves are three-lobed, Blossoms are followed by small, flavorful strawberry-fruits. Native to regions with a Mediterranean-like climate near the California coast. Does well in understory and dry shade.

USDA Zone: Zones 8 - 10

Sunset Zone: Zones 2B - 9, 14 - 24; H2

Mature Height: 4 - 8 inches

Mature Width: 2 - 4 feet

Light Needs: Partial Shade, Shade

Water Needs: Regular

Related Products

Recently Viewed Products