ca native drought devils oaks

Eriogonum grande rubescens

SKU:

 ERIGRRU

Adding to cart… The item has been added

Availability

Inventory changes throughout the day, so this does not guarantee immediate availability. We may be able to source or transfer items not currently in our inventory.

About This Product

Botanical Name: Eriogonum grande rubescens

Common Name: Red Buckwheat, San Miguel Island Buckwheat

A perennial shrub with prostrate foliage and upright flowers. Leaves are spoon-shaped, woolly and gray-green. Globe-shaped clusters of tiny flowers emerge in ruby-pink and mature to rusty pale pink. Beneficial for wildlife, birds, and pollinators, especially butterflies. Native to the Channel Islands.

USDA Zone: Zones 8 - 11

Sunset Zone: Zones 5, 14 - 24

Mature Height: 1 - 2 feet

Mature Width: 2 - 3 feet

Water Needs: Low, Moderate

Related Products

Recently Viewed Products