Image coming soon
Image coming soon
drought devils

Prosopis alba

SKU:

 PROSALB

Adding to cart… The item has been added

Availability

Inventory changes throughout the day, so this does not guarantee immediate availability. We may be able to source or transfer items not currently in our inventory.

About This Product

Botanical Name: Prosopis alba

Common Name: Argentine Mesquite

Native to South America, this deciduous tree is fast growing with an erect, single trunk and spreading canopy of blue-green foliage. Bipinnate leaves are 4 - 5 inches long and divided into many leaflets. Spikes of yellow flowers appear in summer, followed by seed pods, seeds are edible and sometimes used for livestock fodder.

USDA Zone: Zones 8 - 11

Sunset Zone: Zones 10 - 13, 18 - 24

Mature Height: 20 - 40 feet

Mature Width: 15 - 30 feet

Water Needs: Low, Moderate

Related Products

Recently Viewed Products