Image coming soon
Image coming soon

Acer palmatum 'Emperor One'

SKU:

 ACEEMON

Adding to cart… The item has been added

Availability

Inventory changes throughout the day, so this does not guarantee immediate availability. We may be able to source or transfer items not currently in our inventory. Due to CDFA regulations, material in Carmel Valley, Orange, Redondo Beach, San Juan Capistrano, and Vista cannot be transferred to Northern CA.

About This Product

Botanical Name: Acer palmatum 'Emperor One'

Common Name: Emperor One Japanese Maple

An upright deciduous tree with strength and vigor comparable to 'Bloodgood.' Palmate leaves are divided into 5 to 9 pointed lobes. Burgundy-red foliage turns bright scarlet in fall, complimenting the blackish-red bark. Inconspicuous spring flowers are followed by pairs of samaras. Needs slightly acidic soil.

USDA Zone: Zones 5 - 8

Sunset Zone: Zones A3; 2B - 10, 12, 14 - 24

Mature Height: 15 - 25 feet

Mature Width: 15 - 25 feet

Light Needs: Filtered Sun, Partial Sun

Water Needs: Regular

Related Products