Acer palmatum 'Shindeshojo'

SKU:

 ACESHIN

Adding to cart… The item has been added

Availability

Inventory changes throughout the day, so this does not guarantee immediate availability. We may be able to source or transfer items not currently in our inventory.

About This Product

Botanical Name: Acer palmatum 'Shindeshojo'

Common Name: Shindeshojo Japanese Maple

A rounded, shrubby deciduous tree with a strong branching habit. Deeply-lobed, palmate leaves emerge in sensational cherry red and then turn to light green in summer. Autumn gives way to orange and red foliage. Inconspicuous spring flowers are followed by pairs of samaras. Needs slightly acidic soil.

USDA Zone: Zones 5 - 8

Sunset Zone: Zones A3; 2B - 10, 12, 14 - 24

Mature Height: 7 - 10 feet

Mature Width: 7 - 10 feet

Light Needs: Filtered Sun, Partial Sun, Partial Shade, Shade

Water Needs: Regular

Related Products