ca native

Acer macrophyllum

SKU:

 ACEMACR

Adding to cart… The item has been added

Availability

Inventory changes throughout the day, so this does not guarantee immediate availability. We may be able to source or transfer items not currently in our inventory.

About This Product

Botanical Name: Acer macrophyllum

Common Name: Bigleaf Maple

A deciduous shade tree that is native to the West. Very large, multi-lobed leaves grow 6 to 15 inches across. Bright green foliage turns yellow in the fall. Drooping clusters of greenish-yellow flowers in spring.

USDA Zone: Zones 7 - 10

Sunset Zone: Zones 2 - 9, 14 - 24

Mature Height: 30 - 75 feet

Mature Width: 30 - 50 feet

Light Needs: Full Sun, Filtered Sun, Partial Sun

Water Needs: Moderate, Regular

Related Products