Acer buergerianum

SKU:

 ACEBUER

Adding to cart… The item has been added

Availability

Inventory changes throughout the day, so this does not guarantee immediate availability. We may be able to source or transfer items not currently in our inventory.

About This Product

Botanical Name: Acer buergerianum

Common Name: Trident Maple

A small deciduous tree native to Asia. Three-lobed, glossy green leaves turn an attractive orange-red in the fall. Flaking bark develops on older trees. Trees produce samaras that swirl down like helicopter wings when tossed in the air. Does well as a patio tree. Needs slightly acidic soil.

USDA Zone: Zones 5 - 9

Sunset Zone: Zones 2 - 9, 14 - 17, 20, 21

Mature Height: 20 - 30 feet

Mature Width: 20 - 30 feet

Light Needs: Full Sun, Filtered Sun, Partial Sun

Water Needs: Moderate, Regular

Related Products

Recently Viewed Products