Image coming soon
Image coming soon

Syringa x hyacinthiflora 'Pocahontas'

SKU:

 SYRPOC

Adding to cart… The item has been added

Availability

Inventory changes throughout the day, so this does not guarantee immediate availability. We may be able to source or transfer items not currently in our inventory.

About This Product

Botanical Name: Syringa x hyacinthiflora 'Pocahontas'

Common Name: Pocahontas Canadian Lilac

A deciduous shrub with an upright, spreading growth habit. Bluish-green leaves are narrowly heart-shaped. In mid-spring, large conical flower clusters bloom in deep violet from burgundy buds. Single flowers are cross-shaped with curling petals and a strong fragrance. Attracts hummingbirds and butterflies. Typically blooms before S. vulgaris. Cold hardy.

USDA Zone: Zones 2 - 7

Sunset Zone: Zones A2, A3; 1 - 12, 14 - 16, 18 - 22

Mature Height: 8 - 12 feet

Mature Width: 6 - 10 feet

Light Needs: Full Sun

Water Needs: Regular

Related Products

Recently Viewed Products