ca native drought devils oaks

Solidago velutina ssp. californica

SKU:

 SOLCALI

Adding to cart… The item has been added

Availability

Inventory changes throughout the day, so this does not guarantee immediate availability. We may be able to source or transfer items not currently in our inventory.

About This Product

Botanical Name: Solidago velutina ssp. californica

Common Name: California Goldenrod

A semi-evergreen perennial with a clump-forming growth habit. Leaves are lance-shaped and green. Horizontal plumes of tiny golden yellow flowers bloom from late summer to early fall. Attracts birds and pollinators. Native to California.

USDA Zone: Zones 6 - 10

Sunset Zone: Zones 1 - 11, 14 - 23

Mature Height: 2 - 3 feet

Mature Width: 2 - 3 feet

Light Needs: Full Sun, Filtered Sun, Partial Sun, Partial Shade, Shade

Water Needs: Low, Moderate

Related Products

Recently Viewed Products