Image coming soon
Image coming soon
ca native drought devils oaks redwoods

Satureja douglasii

SKU:

 SATDOUG

Adding to cart… The item has been added

Availability

Inventory changes throughout the day, so this does not guarantee immediate availability. We may be able to source or transfer items not currently in our inventory.

About This Product

Botanical Name: Clinopodium douglasii, Satureja douglasii

Common Name: Yerba Buena

A perennial that forms a small, trailing ground cover. Spreads by above-ground runners. Minty green leaves are aromatic, egg-shaped to are used in herbal teas. Small white flowers bloom in summer. Native to the West, including California.

USDA Zone: Zones 7 - 10

Sunset Zone: Zones 4 - 9, 14 - 24

Mature Height: 4 - 6 inches

Mature Width: 1 - 3 feet

Light Needs: Filtered Sun, Partial Shade, Shade

Water Needs: Low, Moderate, Regular

Related Products

Recently Viewed Products