ca native drought devils redwoods

Ribes sanguineum var. glutinosum 'Claremont'

SKU:

 RICLAR

Adding to cart… The item has been added

Availability

If an item is not currently in our inventory, we may be able to source it for you. Plants can also be transferred between stores to fill your order.

About This Product

Botanical Name: Ribes sanguineum var. glutinosum 'Claremont'

Common Name: Claremont Pink Flowering Currant

A vigorous deciduous shrub with an upright, vase-shaped growth habit. Aromatic leaves are lobed, fuzzy, green, and serrated on the edges. Good fall color. Extra showy, drooping clusters of spring flowers are bright, light pink. Berries are blackish blue with a waxy-powder coating. Attracts birds, especially hummingbirds. Native to California.

USDA Zone: Zones 8 - 10

Mature Height: 6 - 8 feet

Mature Width: 4 - 8 feet

Light Needs: Full Sun, Filtered Sun, Partial Sun, Partial Shade, Shade

Water Needs: Low, Moderate

Related Products

Recently Viewed Products