ca native drought devils oaks redwoods

Rhamnus californica

SKU:

 RHACALI

Adding to cart… The item has been added

Availability

Inventory changes throughout the day, so this does not guarantee immediate availability. We may be able to source or transfer items not currently in our inventory.

About This Product

Botanical Name: Rhamnus californica, Frangula californica

Common Name: Coffeeberry

A versatile evergreen shrub with a tidy, adaptable growth habit. Young stems are reddish. Deep green leaves are oval, glossy and leathery with rolled under margins. Small flowers are followed by clusters of berries that ripen to dark red by autumn. Native to California. Does fine in coastal, understory, and inland settings.

USDA Zone: Zones 7 - 10

Sunset Zone: Zones 3A - 10, 14 - 24; H1, H2

Mature Height: 3 - 15 feet

Mature Width: 6 - 8 feet

Light Needs: Full Sun, Filtered Sun, Partial Sun, Partial Shade, Shade

Water Needs: Low, Moderate

Related Products

Recently Viewed Products