Magnolia grandiflora 'D.D. Blanchard'

SKU:

 MAGDDBL

Adding to cart… The item has been added

Availability

If an item is not currently in our inventory, we may be able to source it for you. Plants can also be transferred between stores to fill your order.

About This Product

Botanical Name: Magnolia grandiflora 'D.D. Blanchard'

Common Name: D.D. Blanchard Southern Magnolia

An evergreen tree with a pyramidal form. Large, broad leaves are dark green and glossy with fuzzy, rusty-orange undersides. In early summer, fragrant flowers emerge from velvety buds. Flowers are huge, white, and cup-shaped. Seedy, cone-like fruits mature in fall. Attracts birds.

USDA Zone: Zones 7 - 9

Sunset Zone: Zones 7 - 12, 14 - 24; H1, H2

Mature Height: 45 - 50 feet

Mature Width: 25 - 35 feet

Water Needs: Moderate, Regular

Related Products

Recently Viewed Products